Springport FFA Chapter Awards and Honors


National Chapter

Year
Superior
State Rank
State Award
National Rank
2016
Yes
1st
Gold
 
2015
Yes
1st
Gold
3 star
2014
Yes
Top 10
Gold
2013
Yes
Top 10
Gold
3 star
2012
Yes
Top 10
Gold
3 star
2011
YES
Top 10
Gold
3 star
2010
Yes
1st
Gold
3 star
2009
Yes
1st
Gold
3 star
2008
Yes
1st
Gold
3 star
2007
Yes
Gold
2006
Yes
Gold
3 star
2005
Yes
Gold
2 star
2004
Yes
1st
Gold
2 star
2003
Yes
Gold
3 star
2002
Yes
1st
Gold
3 star
2001
Yes
2nd
Gold
3 star
2000
Yes
20th
Bronze
1999
Yes

Star Awards

Year
Star Greenhand
Star Chapter
Outstanding Junior
Senior Dekalb Award
Senior Glen Nesman Award
2016
Trenton Grady
Caitlin Henne
Bethany Siple
Blythe Carrier-Hagerman
Blythe Carrier-Hagerman
2015
Caitlin Henne
Tyson Bahr
Shalene Kirchmeier
Brian Austin
Daniel Brown
2014
Bethany Siple
Shalene Kirchmeier
Daniel Brown
Logan Neill
Marissa Markovich
2013
Camille Haynes
Samantha Wagner
Marissa Markovich
Danielle Heisler
Kaylee Collier
2012
Amber Lucas
Taylor Heisler
Danielle Heisler
Kelsey Hawkins
Sierra Rogers
2011
Marissa Markovich
Danielle Heisler
Aaron Justice
Katelyn Prine
Erika Prine
2010
Danielle Heisler
Kelsey Hawkins
Katelyn Prine
2009
Aaron Justice
Haylie Phillips
Brittny Bommarito
none awarded
none awarded
2008
Lesley Hammontree
Brittny Bommarito
none awarded
Andrea Bommarito
Alayna Parks
2007
Brittny Bommarito
Brandie Morelock
Andrea Bommarito
Chris Sanford
Chris Sanford
2006
Ben Hawes
Andrea Bommarito
Chris Sanford
Marc Hasenick
Danielle Martinez
2005
Brittany Wilson

Honorary Members

Year Name Year Name
2016 Lindsey Garner, Rochelle Parr, Greg Sanford 2008 David Wilson, Nick & Michon Bommarito, Alysa Sanford, Nick Thompson, Owen & Laurel Wilson, and Dwight & Karen Parks
2015 Jenny Camburn, Chris & Jackie Sanford 2007 Starli Niceswander and Jim Riske
2014 Becky Heim, Keith Budd, Craig & Penny Ward, Lynn Markovich 2006 Ron & Milne Martinez, Dennis & Cindy Hasenick, Shelly Mead, Art Bienz, Dan & Katie Dyer, Art Bienz
2013 Ray & Kathy Heisler, David & Sarah Lightner, Nancy & Mark Mohler, and Kent Collier 2005 Bennie Harrison, Karen Harrison, Rob West, and Becky Henne
2012 Jody & Deloris Hawkins, Kellie Baker, Carolyn and Robert Spurbeck, Jackie and David Leightner 2004 David Blossom, Susan Heisler, Joann Quinn, Don & Veronica Cockroft
2011 Carol & Tim Prine, Todd & Deanna Mead, Aaron & Danielle Potts 2003 Megan Merrill, Grandpa & Grandma Eglon, Helen Gill, Dale Eglon, Deborah Eglon
2010 Fay Cavendar & Scott Phillips, Emily Reardon 2002 Janis Sanford and Neal Sanford
2009 Chris Kregel 1998 Tom Betz

State Degree Recipients:

1945:

Lester A. Heisler

Robert Tirb

 

1946:

Charles W. Vincent

 

 

1947:

Ralph Piepkow

 

 

1948:

Ray Dean Mead

Robert Wm. Pelton

 

1949:

Donald C. Prine

Roger L. Bradley

 

1950:

Floyd Baum              
Jack L. Mock

Jay Sykes
James I. Town

James E. Webb

1951:

Ralph Bradley
Jack Dale Lake

Richard J. Hisler

Roland Cortright

1952:

Delbert Cockroft
Wesly Prine

John Kellogg

Gilbert Cockroft

1953:

Garold C. Baum

Clare C. Piepkow

 

1954:

Garold E.C. Heisler
Loule E. Ludtke

Gary D. Southworth James Van Dorn

Donald W. Wilcox

1955:

Larry G. Cockroft
Edward Duane Mead

Walter Mead
Darwin E. Taylor

Robert R.Sykes

1957:

Dennis Bradley

 

 

1958:

Karl B. Hardtke

Duane H. Heisler

 

1959:

Larry Brooks

Douglas McConnel

 

1960:

Leroy Losey

Kieth Woods

 

1961:

Curtis Kaiser     

Kenneth R. Wogt

 

1962:

Grant Bienz

Karl Schmidt

 

1964:

Francis Josh Artz

Michael C. Morgan

Donald W. Derhammer

1966:

Vern Bradley

 

 

1967:

Thomas Willard Betz

 

 

1969:

Paul Lincoln

Randy Taber

Art Bienz

1970:

Daniel Lincoln

 

 

1973:

Neil Sanford

 

 

1999:

Douglas Cockroft

Christi Moss

 

2000:

Angela Cockroft

 

 

2001:

Andrea Wilson

Randy Gill

Jeremy Glaspie

2002:

Greg Sanford

 

 

2003:

David Noakes
Courtney Sullivan
Alexis Ash

Elyse Fink
Valerie Cockroft

Betsy Talbot
Dylan Peyton

2004

Jake Riske
Jason Howell

Adam Cortright

Ben Sloan

2005:

Erin Nicklaw

Jennifer Quinn

 

2006:

Bethany Needham
Danielle Martinez
Sarah Wilcox

Don Dyer
Adam Prine
Liza Dyer

Chauncy Eglon
Robbie Nicoson

2007:

Chris Sanford
Mac Ward
Justin Bristow      
Brandy Morelock

Tory Niceswander
Eve VanEck
Kurt Wiborn
Marc Hasenick

Justin Eagen      
Jordan Riske
John Trudell
Bill Partridge

2008

Andrea Bommarito                 Brittany Wilson
Joey Cooper

Jackie Wilson
Devin Gratton 

Shannon Hobbins
Alayna Parks

2009:

Ben Hawes

Robert Edwards

Leslie Straub

2010:

Brittny Bommarito
Reba Patterson
Sondra Riske

Daniel Eglon
Jesse Raymond
T.M Russell

Drew Harding
Seth Reinecke

2011:

Lucas Bila
Lesley Hammontree Nicole Potts

Kristy Dyer
Allison Monty
Erika Prine

Sarah Mead
Haylie Phillips
Katelyn Prine

2012:

Sierra Rogers
Kelsey Hawkins
Kellsie Baker

Rachel Leightner
Julie Patterson
Trenton Philips

Lurah Doane
Brandy Bowers
Aaron Justice

2013:

Danielle Heisler
Diane Belcher
Zach Keeler

Kaylee Collier
Jamie Carter
Jeff Teague

Faith Mead
Meagan Bila

2014:

Clay Chamberlain
Ashley Jones
Marissa Markovich
Jim Piepkow
Brandon Tanner

Mark Hauler
Brandon Jones
Jessica Monty
Tricia Raymond
Morgan Tuthill

Carlee Hoag
Kimberly Keeler
Logan Neil
Erin Shafer

2015:

 

Brian Austin
Lindsey Cockroft
Warren McMurtrie
Lennon Robinson

Daniel Brown
Adrianna Lucas
Chase Mead
Dakota Rogers

Briana Church
Amber Lucas
Quentin Nace
David Rundquist

 2016:

Sarah Siscoe
Savannah Underhill
Blythe Carrier-Hagerman
Tyler Tanner

Kristian Speer
Samantha Wagner
Ty Markovich

Brianna Talbot
Amanda Wiel
Eric Parr

2017: Kyle R Austin
Tyson Bahr
Emily Rose Branstetter
Devin N Brown
Keeley Church
Carly Abbegail Claucherty
Ryley Gray
Vella Naylor
Baileigh Proteau
Bethany Cathleen Siple
Anna Lynn Siscoe
Sarah-Jane Louise Sterrett
Tyler Teague

State Winning Teams:

1999:

Greenhand Public Speaking

Greg Sanford

2000:

Extemporaneous Speaking

Jeremy Glaspie

2001:

Prepared Public Speaking

Jeremy Glaspie

2001:

Agricultural Sales Team

 

2002:

Greenhand Public Speaking

Jennifer Quinn

2003:

Greenhand Public Speaking

Marc Hasenick

2004:

Greenhand Conduct of Meetings

 

2005:

Agricultural Marketing Team

 

2008:

Greenhand Public Speaking

 

2009:

Agricultural Marketing Team

 

2010:

Agricultural Marketing Team

 

2012:

Agricultural Marketing Team

 

2014:

Parliamentary Procedure

 

2014:

Junior High Conduct of Meetings   

 

2014:

Arthur Berkey Science Fair

Tyler Tyszko

2015:

Greenhand Conduct of Meetings

 

2015:

Junior High Livestock Judging

 

2015:

Arthur Berkey Science Fair

Daniel Brown and Brianna Talbot

2015:

Arthur Berkey Science Fair

Caitlin Henne

2015:

Arthur Berkey Science Fair

Caitlin LaRocque and Sheree Halsey

2015: Arthur Berkey Science Fair Tyler Tyszko
2016: Parliamentary Procedure  
2016: Arthur Berkey Science Fair Tyson Bahr
2016: Arthur Berkey Science Fair Bethany Siple

2016:

Arthur Berkey Science Fair

Sean O'Hearon and Brenden Hunter

2017: Junior High Public Speaking Caleb Dyer
2017: Arthur Berkey Science Fair Emmy Dyer
2017: Arthur Berkey Science Fair Carly Claucherty & Graceyn Newland
2017: Arthur Berkey Science Fair Madelyn Heisler & Justin Bierwagen
2017: Arthur Berkey Science Fair Kaylee Dittis & Maddy Camburn

State Officers:

1946-1947:

Charles W. Vincent

Vice President

1948-1949:

Ray Dean Mead

Vice President

1952-1953:

Wesley Prine

Vice President

1955-1956:

Edward D. Mead

Vice President

2001-2002: Jeremy Glaspie Treasurer

2002-2003:

Greg Sanford

Vice President

2004-2005:

Jake Riske

Region II VP

2006-2007:

Danielle Martinez

Region II VP

2008-2009:

Chris Sanford

Region II VP

2008-2009:

Andrea Bommarito

Vice President

2011-2012

Brittany Bommarito

Region II VP

2012-2013:

Danielle Heisler

Secretary

American Farmers/ Degrees:

1947:

Lester Heisler

1950:

Ralph Piepkow

1952:

Donald Prine

1955:

Wesley Prine

1959:

Duane D. Heisler

2004:

Jeremy Glaspie

2004:

Greg Sanford

2007:

Adam Prine

2007:

Marc Hasenick

2008:

Andrea Bommarito

2008:

Chris Sanford

2013:

Katelyn Prine

2013: Erika Prine 2015: Dakodah Proteau

2015:

Clay Chamberlain

 

 

American Star in Agriscience:


2004:


Jeremy Glaspie

State Winner Proficiency:

1962:

Karl Schmidt

Dairy Farming

2002:

Jeremy Glaspie

Vegetable Production

2004:

Jake Riske

Turf Grass Management

2007:

Chris Sanford

Swine Production Placement

2011:

Katelyn Prine

Agricultural Education Placement

Michigan Star in Agribusiness:


2013:


Danielle Heisler

 

Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne