2004 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure-1st place, gold award-team members: Danielle Martinez, Elizabeth Helton, Adam Prine, Marc Hasenick, Bethany Needham, Liza Dyer, Mike Bohrn, and alternate Kelly Ribicki.
  • Ag Issues-1st place, gold award-team members: Jay Cortright, Don Dyer, John Schmidt, Jenna Holmes, Chauncy Eglon, Josh Heisler, Erin Nicklaw, and alternates Nicole Chamberlain, Joe Peckham.
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings Blue-1st place, gold award-team members: Chris Sanford, Mac Ward, Jordan Riske, Becky Newsome, Jordan Hawkins, Justin Eagen, Justin Bristow.
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings Gold-2nd place, gold award-team members: Eve Vaneck, Kalinda Howell, Tory Niceswander, Bill Partridge, Alex Cook, Brandie Ratliff, James Ohmer.
  • Demonstration-2nd place, gold award-team members: Shonda Betz, Amber Bartlett, Kylie Ott.
  • Prepared Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Adam Cortright and 2nd place, gold award goes to Jake Riske.
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Jennifer Quinn and 2nd place, gold award goes to Jason Howell.
  • Greenhand Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Matt Haller and 2nd place, gold award goes to Kelsey Schmidt.
  • Job Interview-3rd place, gold award goes to Ben Sloan and 5th place, silver award goes to Brad Mead.

REGIONALS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure-2nd place, gold award-team members: Danielle Martinez, Elizabeth Helton, Adam Prine, Marc Hasenick, Bethany Needham, Liza Dyer, Mike Bohrn, and alternate Kelly Ribicki.
  • Ag Issues-1st place, gold award-team members: Jay Cortright, Don Dyer, John Schmidt, Jenna Holmes, Chauncy Eglon, Josh Heisler, Erin Nicklaw, and alternates Nicole Chamberlain, Joe Peckham.
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings Blue-1st place, gold award-team members: Chris Sanford, Mac Ward, Jordan Riske, Becky Newsome, Jordan Hawkins, Justin Eagen, Justin Bristow.
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings Gold-2nd place, gold award-team members: Eve Vaneck, Kalinda Howell, Tory Niceswander, Bill Partridge, Alex Cook, Brandie Ratliff, James Ohmer.
  • Demonstration-4th place, silver award- team members: Shonda Betz, Amber Bartlett, Kylie Ott.
  • Prepared Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Jake Riske and 3rd place, gold award goes to Adam Cortright.
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking-2nd place, gold award goes to Jennifer Quinn and 3rd place, silver award goes to Jason Howell.
  • Greenhand Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Matt Haller and 2nd place, silver award goes to Kelsey Schmidt.

STATE:

  • Parliamentary Procedure-9th place, silver award-team members: Danielle Martinez, Elizabeth Helton, Adam Prine, Marc Hasenick, Bethany Needham, Liza Dyer, Mike Bohrn, and alternate Kelly Ribicki.
  • Ag Issues-5th place, silver award- team members: Jay Cortright, Don Dyer, John Schmidt, Jenna Holmes, Chauncy Eglon, Josh Heisler, Erin Nicklaw, and alternates Nicole Chamberlain, Joe Peckham.
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings Blue-1st place, gold award-team members: Chris Sanford, Mac Ward, Jordan Riske, Becky Newsome, Jordan Hawkins, Justin Eagen, Justin Bristow.
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings Gold- 4th place, silver award- team members: Eve Vaneck, Kalinda Howell, Tory Niceswander, Bill Partridge, Alex Cook, Brandie Ratliff, James Ohmer.
  • Prepared Public Speaking 9th place, silver award goes to Jake Riske.
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking 5th place, silver award goes to Jennifer Quinn.
  • Greenhand Public Speaking 4th place, gold award goes to Matt Haller and 6th place, gold award goes to Kelsey Schmidt.

 

Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne