2005 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure-1st place, gold award-team members: Alex Cook, Brandie Ratliff, Eve Vaneck, Tory Niceswander, Chris Sanford, Jordan Riske, Jordan Hawkins, Justin Eagen, Justin Bristow.
  • Ag Issues-1st place, gold award-team members: Kelsey Schmidt, Adam Prine, Bethany Needham, Amber Bartlett, Kylie Ott, Shonda Betz
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings-2nd place, gold award-team members: Megan Ludtke, Jen Erickson, Katie Dysert, Drew Hasenick, Alayna Parks, Heather Nicklaw, Andrea Bommarito, and alternate Jacob Eagan
  • Demonstration-1st place, gold award-team members: Danielle Martinez, Liza Dyer, Erin Nicklaw
  • Demonstration-3rd place, gold award-team members: Don Dyer, Jess Vandermolen, John Schmidt, Web Eglon
  • Prepared Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Jennifer Quinn
  • Prepared Public Speaking-2nd place, gold award goes to Chauncy Eglon
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Marc Hasenick
  • Greenhand Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Britany Wilson
  • Greenhand Public Speaking-3rd place, gold award goes to Kevin Frizzell
  • Job Interview- silver awards go to Kalinda Howell and Cassey Tilford
  • Creed Speaking - siver award goes to Jackie Dyer

REGIONALS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure 1st place gold award -team members: Alex Cook, Brandie Ratliff, Eve Vaneck, Tory Niceswander, Chris Sanford, Jordan Riske, Jordan Hawkins, Justin Eagen, Justin Bristow.
  • Ag Issues 3rd place gold award-team members: Kelsey Schmidt, Adam Prine, Bethany Needham, Amber Bartlett, Kylie Ott, Shonda Betz
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings 2nd place gold award -team members: Megan Ludtke, Jen Erickson, Katie Dysert, Drew Hasenick, Alayna Parks, Heather Nicklaw, Andrea Bommarito, and alternate Jacob Eagan
  • Demonstration 1st place gold award -team members: Danielle Martinez, Liza Dyer, Erin Nicklaw
  • Prepared Public Speaking 3rd place gold award- Jennifer Quinn
  • Prepared Public Speaking 2nd place gold award - Chauncy Eglon
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking 3rd place gold award - Marc Hasenick
  • Greenhand Public Speaking 2nd place gold award - Britany Wilson

STATE:

  • Parliamentary Procedure 1st place gold award -team members: Alex Cook, Brandie Ratliff, Eve Vaneck, Tory Niceswander, Chris Sanford, Jordan Riske, Jordan Hawkins, Justin Eagen, Justin Bristow.
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings 6th place gold award -team members: Megan Ludtke, Jen Erickson, Katie Dysert, Drew Hasenick, Alayna Parks, Heather Nicklaw, Andrea Bommarito, and alternate Jacob Eagan
  • Demonstration 3rd place gold award -team members: Danielle Martinez, Liza Dyer, Erin Nicklaw
  • Prepared Public Speaking 8th place silver award - Chauncy Eglon
  • Greenhand Public Speaking 10th place bronze award - Britany Wilson

 

Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne