2006 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure-1st place, gold award-team members: Eve Van Eck, Alayna Parks, Brittany Wilson, Andrea Bommarito, Drew Hasenick, and Heather Nicklaw
  • Ag Issues-3rd place, gold award-team members: James Ohmer, Sarah Wilcox, Kelsey Schmidt, Justin Schroll, and Tory Niceswander
  • Ag Issues-4th place, silver award-team members: Bill Partridge, Kurt Wiborn, Jordan Hawkins, Lukas Love, Jordan DeVall, and Landon Longon
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings-2nd place, gold award-team members: Kearstin Johnson, Nathan Mead, Ben Hawes, Jackie Dyer, Devin Gratton, Zach Lyon, Sara Cuatt, and alternates Rachelle Sherman, Kevin Lauer, Ashley Beckett, Katelyn Newsome
  • Demonstration-2nd place, gold award-team members: Marc Hasenick, Adam Prine, Bethany Needham
  • Prepared Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Danielle Martinez
  • Prepared Public Speaking-2nd place, gold award goes to Don Dyer
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Chris Sanford
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking-2nd place, gold award goes to Jordan Riske
  • Greenhand Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Brandi Dix
  • Job Interview- 1st place, gold award- Mac Ward
  • Job Interview- 4th place, gold awards- Liza Dyer
  • Creed Speaking - 4th place, siver award- Robert Edwards

REGIONALS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure-2nd place, gold award-team members: Eve Van Eck, Alayna Parks, Brittany Wilson, Andrea Bommarito, Drew Hasenick, and Heather Nicklaw
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings-2nd place, gold award-team members: Kearstin Johnson, Nathan Mead, Ben Hawes, Jackie Dyer, Devin Gratton, Zach Lyon, Sara Cuatt, and alternates Rachelle Sherman, Kevin Lauer, Ashley Beckett, Katelyn Newsome
  • Demonstration-1st place, gold award-team members: Marc Hasenick, Adam Prine, Bethany Needham
  • Prepared Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Danielle Martinez
  • Prepared Public Speaking-3rd place, silver award goes to Don Dyer
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking-1st place, gold award goes to Jordan Riske
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking-2nd place, silver award goes to Chris Sanford
  • Greenhand Public Speaking-1st place, silver award goes to Brandi Dix
  • Job Interview- 2nd place, gold award- Mac Ward

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • Parliamentary Procedure- 2nd place, Gold award-team members: Eve Van Eck, Alayna Parks, Brittany Wilson, Andrea Bommarito, Drew Hasenick, and Heather Nicklaw
    • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings- 5th place, Gold award-team members: Kearstin Johnson, Nathan Mead, Ben Hawes, Jackie Dyer, Devin Gratton, Zach Lyon, Sara Cuatt, and alternates Rachelle Sherman, Kevin Lauer, Ashley Beckett, Katelyn Newsome
    • Demonstration- 5th place, Gold award-team members: Marc Hasenick, Adam Prine, Bethany Needham
    • Prepared Public Speaking- 5th place, Gold award goes to Danielle Martinez
    • Extemporaneous Public Speaking- 2nd place, Gold award goes to Jordan Riske
    • Extemporaneous Public Speaking- 3rd place, Gold award goes to Chris Sanford
    • Job Interview- 8th place, Silver award- Mac Ward
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards - Chris Sanford, Mac Ward, Aaron Underhill, Brandi Ratliff, Tory Niceswander, Alex Cook, Justin Bristow, Justin Eagen, Jordan Riske, Eve VanEck
    • State FFA Degrees - Bethany Needham, Danielle Martinez, Sarah Wilcox, Don Dyer, Adam Prine, Liza Dyer, Chauncy Eglon, Robbie Nicoson
    • State FFA Officer Candidates - Danielle Martinez, Liza Dyer
    • State Band - Jess Vandermolen
    • State Talent - Heather Nicklaw
    • Scholarship Recognition - Marc Hasenick, Adam Prine, Bethany Needham
    • Proficiency Awards - Adam Prine (Ag mechanics), Marc Hasenick (diversified ag), Liza Dyer (ag communications), Bethany Needham (ag marketing)
    • Delegates - Marc Hasenick, Adam Prine, Tory Niceswander, Alternate: Don Dyer

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne