2007 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st place, gold award-team members: Kearstin Johnson, Sara Cuatt, Jake Hinkle, Devin Gratton, Ben Hawes, Chelsea Mead, Ashley Beckett, Zack Lyon, Shannon Hobbins, Robert Edwards, Nathan Mead, Katelyn Newsome
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 2nd place, silver award-team members: Saranne Gutkowski, Brittny Bommarito, Sondra Riske, Jesse Raymond, Shelby Tilford, Tyler Fitzpatrick, Timmy Griffith, Nicole Burk
  • Ag Issues - Blue Team (CSAs) - 1st place, gold award-team members: Andrea Bommarito, Tory Niceswander, Brittany Wilson, Alayna Parks, Justin Bristow, Christoph Hofer
  • Ag Issues - Gold Team (E IDs) - 2nd place, gold award-team members: Bill Partridge, Kurt Wiborn, Jordan Hawkins, Chris Wymer, John Trudell, Jon Mathews
  • Demonstration - Gold Team (Horse Training) - 1st place, gold award-team members: Brandy Morelock, Eve VanEck, and Leslie Straub
  • Demonstration - Blue Team - 3rd place, silver award-team members: Dustin Raymond, Mike Hawks, Kevin Lauer
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 1st place, gold award goes to Chris Sanford
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 2nd place, gold award goes to Jordan Riske
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 1st place, gold award goes to Samantha Slone
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 2nd place, silver award goes to Issy King
  • Job Interview - 1st place, gold award- Mac Ward
  • Job Interview - silver award- Jordon Neill
  • Creed Speaking - 4th place, gold award - Brianna Wilson
  • Creed Speaking - siver award- Bo Lyon

REGIONALS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure - 2nd place, gold award-team members: Kearstin Johnson, Sara Cuatt, Jake Hinkle, Devin Gratton, Ben Hawes, Nathan Mead, Ashley Beckett, Zack Lyon, Shannon Hobbins, Robert Edwards, Chelsea Mead, Katelyn Newsome
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 2nd place, silver award-team members: Saranne Gutkowski, Brittny Bommarito, Sondra Riske, Jesse Raymond, Shelby Tilford, Tyler Fitzpatrick, Nicole Burk
  • Ag Issues - Blue Team (CSAs) - 2nd place, gold award-team members: Andrea Bommarito, Tory Niceswander, Brittany Wilson, Alayna Parks, Justin Bristow, Christoph Hofer
  • Ag Issues - Gold Team (E IDs) - 3rd place, silver award-team members: Bill Partridge, Kurt Wiborn, Jordan Hawkins, Chris Wymer, John Trudell, Jon Mathews
  • Demonstration - Gold Team (Horse Training) - 2nd place, gold award-team members: Brandy Morelock, Eve VanEck, and Leslie Straub
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 1st place, gold award goes to Chris Sanford
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 2nd place, gold award goes to Jordan Riske
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 2nd place, gold award goes to Samantha Slone
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 4th place, silver award goes to Issy King
  • Job Interview - 1st place, gold award- Mac Ward

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • Parliamentary Procedure - 12th place, Silver award-team members: Kearstin Johnson, Sara Cuatt, Jake Hinkle, Devin Gratton, Ben Hawes, Nathan Mead, Ashley Beckett, Zack Lyon, Shannon Hobbins, Robert Edwards, Chelsea Mead, Katelyn Newsome
    • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 10th place, Silver award-team members: Saranne Gutkowski, Brittny Bommarito, Sondra Riske, Jesse Raymond, Shelby Tilford, Tyler Fitzpatrick, Nicole Burk
    • Ag Issues - Blue Team (CSAs) - 10th place, Bronze award-team members: Andrea Bommarito, Tory Niceswander, Brittany Wilson, Alayna Parks, Justin Bristow, Christoph Hofer
    • Demonstration - Gold Team (Horse Training) - 11th place, Bronze award-team members: Brandy Morelock, Eve VanEck, and Leslie Straub
    • Prepared Public Speaking - 4th place, Gold award goes to Chris Sanford
    • Prepared Public Speaking - 11th place, Bronze award goes to Jordan Riske
    • Greenhand Public Speaking - 10th place, Silver award goes to Samantha Slone
    • Job Interview - 4th place, Gold award- Mac Ward
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards - Brittany Wilson, Alayna Parks, Andrea Bommarito, Devin Gratton
    • State FFA Degrees - Chris Sanford (SILVER award), Mac Ward, Tory Niceswander, Justin Eagen, Jordan Riske, Eve VanEck, Bill Partridge, Kurt Wiborn, Brandy Morelock, John Trudell, and Marc Hasenick (SIILVER award)
    • Scholarship Recognition - Chris Sanford, Eve VanEck, Jon Matthews
    • Proficiency Awards - Adam Prine (ag mechanics placement - GOLD), Marc Hasenick (diversified crop placement - GOLD), Mac Ward (hog entrep.), Chis Sanford (hog placement - STATE WINNER), Jordan Riske (turf entrep. - GOLD), Eve VanEck (equine placement - SILVER), Brandy Morelock (equine entrep.)
    • Delegates - Tory Niceswander, Brittany Wilson, Andrea Bommarito
    • National Chapter - top 10, GOLD
    • Food For America - 2nd place, GOLD
    • BOMC - GOLD

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne