2008 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure - 3rd place, Silver award-team members: Brittny Bommarito, Sondra Riske, Joey Cooper, Tyler Fitzpatrick, Jesse Raymond, Cameron Fuller, William Benson
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 1st place, Gold award-team members: Katelyn Prine, Lesley Hammontree, Kristy Dyer, Sarah Mead, Emily Bommarito, Haylie Phillips, Nicole Potts
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 2nd place, Goldaward-team members: Lauren Baum, Brianna Wilson, Shelby England, Mike Reed, Reba Patterson, Andrea Kinard, Mike Neil
  • Ag Issues - Blue Team - 2nd place, Silver award-team members: Leslie Straub, Devin Gratton, Nate Miller, Sara Cuatt, Hayley Stout, Laura Ledvina
  • Ag Issues - Gold Team - 4th place, Silveraward-team members: Shane Trudell, Daniel Eglon, Cassandra King, Crystal Hackworth
  • Demonstration - Team (Biodesiel) - 1st place, Gold award-team members: John Ward, Allison Monty, Riley Cortright, Lance Farrier
  • Demonstration - Team - (Sausage) - 3rd place, Gold award-team members: Alayna Parks and Brittany Wilson
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 1st place, Gold award goes to Jackie Wilson
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking - 3rd place, Gold award goes to Heather Nicklaw
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 1st place, Gold award goes to Erika Prine
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 2nd place, Gold award goes to Lucas Bila
  • Job Interview - 1st place, Gold award- Andrea Bommarito
  • Job Interview - 1st place, Gold award- Shannon Hobbins
  • Creed Speaking - No place, Silver award - Jacob Howard
  • Creed Speaking - No place, Silver award- Justin Moore

REGIONALS:

  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 2nd place, Gold award-team members: Katelyn Prine, Lesley Hammontree, Kristy Dyer, Sarah Mead, Emily Bommarito, Haylie Phillips, Nicole Potts
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 3rd place, Silver award-team members: Lauren Baum, Brianna Wilson, Shelby England, Mike Reed, Reba Patterson, Andrea Kinard, Mike Neil
  • Ag Issues - Blue Team - 4th place, Silver award-team members: Leslie Straub, Devin Gratton, Nate Miller, Sara Cuatt, Hayley Stout, Laura Ledvina
  • Demonstration - Team (Biodesiel) - 4th place, Silver award-team members: John Ward, Allison Monty, Riley Cortright, Lance Farrier
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 2nd place, Gold award goes to Jackie Wilson
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 1st place, Gold award goes to Erika Prine
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 2nd place, Gold award goes to Lucas Bila
  • Job Interview - 1st place, Gold award- Andrea Bommarito
  • Job Interview - 4th place, Silver award- Shannon Hobbins

STATE:

Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne