2009 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Place Gold award-team members: Katelyn Prine, Lesley Hammontree, Kristy Dyer, Sarah Mead, Erika Prine, Haylie Phillips, Nicole Potts
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 1st place, Gold award-team members: Kelsi Lauer, Aaron Justice, Brandy Bowers, Kelsey Hawkins, Sierra Rogers, Rachel Leightner, Taylor VonHeeder, Kellsie Baker, Jordan Vogel, Roxy Ellis, Joe Ericson, Sonia Dack
  • Ag Issues - Farm to School- 3rd place, Silver award-team members: Cory Brondyke, Andre Kinard, Devon Newsome, John Ward, Lance Farrier
  • Ag Issues - SAEs - 4th place, Silveraward-team members: Ben Hawes, Brittny Bommarito, Seth Reinecke, Jesse Raymond
  • Demonstration - Team (Hoof Trimming) - 5th place, Gold award-team members: Brianna Wilson, Shelby England, Reba Patterson
  • Demonstration - Team - (Mastitis Prevention) - 12th place, Silver award-team members: Daniel Eglon, Lucas Bila, Allison Monty
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 1st place, Gold award goes to James Pitcher
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 2nd place, Gold award goes to Riley Cortright
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking - 5th place, Silver award goes to Robert Edwards
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 5th place, Silver award goes to Lurah Peterson
  • Job Interview - 9th place, Silver award- Laura Ledvine
  • Job Interview - 10th place, Silver award- Sondra Riske
  • Creed Speaking - 2nd place, Gold award - Austin Ward

REGIONALS:

  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Place, Gold award-team members: Katelyn Prine, Lesley Hammontree, Kristy Dyer, Sarah Mead, Erika Prine, Haylie Phillips, Nicole Potts
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 1st place, Gold award-team members: Kelsi Lauer, Aaron Justice, Brandy Bowers, Kelsey Hawkins, Sierra Rogers, Rachel Leightner, Taylor VonHeeder, Kellsie Baker, Jordan Vogel, Roxy Ellis, Joe Ericson, Sonia Dack
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 1st place, Gold award goes to James Pitcher
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 2nd place, Gold award goes to Riley Cortright
  • Creed Speaking - 4th place, Silver award - Austin Ward

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • Parliamentary Procedure - 3rd Place, Gold award-team members: Katelyn Prine, Lesley Hammontree, Kristy Dyer, Sarah Mead, Erika Prine, Haylie Phillips, Nicole Potts
    • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings -6th place, Silver award-team members: Kelsi Lauer, Aaron Justice, Brandy Bowers, Kelsey Hawkins, Sierra Rogers, Rachel Leightner, Taylor VonHeeder, Kellsie Baker, Jordan Vogel, Roxy Ellis, Joe Ericson, Sonia Dack
    • Prepared Public Speaking - 5th place, Gold award goes to James Pitcher
    • Prepared Public Speaking -10th place, Silver award goes to Riley Cortright
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards - Daniel Eglon, Brittny Bommarito, Jesse Raymond, Sondra Riske, Reba Patterson
    • State FFA Degrees - Ben Hawes, Leslie Straub, Robert Edwards
    • Academic Excellence Awards - Ben Hawes (Gold), Erika Prine (Bronze), Lesley Hammontree (Bronze), Katelyn Prine (Bronze), Sarah Mead (Bronze), Haylie Phillips (Bronze), Kristy Dyer (Bronze)
    • Proficiency Awards - none
    • Delegates - Ben Hawes, Lucas Bila, Daniel Eglon, alt. Sondra Riske
    • National Chapter - GOLD, STATE WINNER
    • Food For America - Award
    • BOMC - Award

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne