2010 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Creed Speaking: Kim Keeler, 2nd place gold
  • Junior High Public Speaking: Austin Ward, 1st place gold
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings: Faith Mead, Austin Sebastian, Danielle Heisler, Cheyanne Siefert, Adam Gray, Shelby Masternak, Karri Wiel, Meagan Bila, Diane Belcher, Brittany Watson, Zack Keeler, Caitlin Mullins, Keli Hodges, and TC Clark, 1st place gold
  • Greenhand Public Speaking: Andrew Lammers, and Kaylee Collier
  • Parliamentary Procedure: Kelsi Lauer, Daniel Eglon, Kelsey Hawkins, Brandy Bowers, Aaron Justice, Sierra Rogers, Rachel Leightner, and Lurah Peterson, 1st place gold
  • Agricultural Issues: Katelyn Prine, Kristy Dyer, Sarah Mead, Lesley Hammontree, Haylie Phillips, and Nicole Potts, 1st place gold
  • Demonstration: Julie Patterson, Reba Patterson, Kellsie Baker, 5th place Silver
  • Prepared Public Speaking: Lucas Bila, tied for 2nd place gold
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking: Erika Prine - 2nd place gold, Cory Brondyke - 7th place silver, and Allison Monty - 3rd place gold
  • Job Interview: Josh Jones, 5th place silver

REGIONALS:

  • Creed Speaking: Kim Keeler, 2nd place gold
  • Junior High Public Speaking: Austin Ward, 3rd place silver
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings: Faith Mead, Austin Sebastian, Danielle Heisler, Cheyanne Siefert, Adam Gray, Shelby Masternak, Karri Wiel, Meagan Bila, Diane Belcher, Brittany Watson, Zack Keeler, Caitlin Mullins, Keli Hodges, and TC Clark, 2nd place gold
  • Greenhand Public Speaking: Andrew Lammers, 2nd place Gold, and Kaylee Collier, 2nd place Gold
  • Parliamentary Procedure: Kelsi Lauer, Daniel Eglon, Kelsey Hawkins, Brandy Bowers, Aaron Justice, Sierra Rogers, Rachel Leightner, and Lurah Peterson, 1st place Gold
  • Agricultural Issues: Katelyn Prine, Kristy Dyer, Sarah Mead, Lesley Hammontree, Haylie Phillips, and Nicole Potts, 1st place gold
  • Prepared Public Speaking: Lucas Bila, 4th place silver
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking: Erika Prine, 2nd place gold

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • Creed Speaking: Kim Keeler, 9th place Silver
    • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings: Faith Mead, Diane Belcher, Danielle Heisler, Meagan Bila, Brittany Watson, TC Clark, and Zack Keeler; alternates: Austin Sebastian, Keli Hodges, Adam Gray, Shelby Masternak, Karri Wiel,and Cheyanne Siefert; 3rd Place Gold
    • Greenhand Public Speaking: Andrew Lammers, 11th Place Silver
    • Parliamentary Procedure: Kelsi Lauer, Kelsey Hawkins, Brandy Bowers, Aaron Justice, Sierra Rogers, Rachel Leightner, and Lurah Peterson; 6th Place Silver
    • Agricultural Issues: Katelyn Prine, Kristy Dyer, Sarah Mead, Lesley Hammontree, Haylie Phillips, and Nicole Potts; 5th Place Silver
    • Extemporaneous Public Speaking: Erika Prine, 3rd Place Gold
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards -Lucas Bila, Cory Brondyke, Riley Cortright, Kristy Dyer, Lesley Hammontree, Jacob Mead, Sarah Mead, Allison Monty, Haylie Phillips, Nicole Potts, Erika Prine, and Katelyn Prine
    • State FFA Degrees - Brittny Bommarito, Daniel Eglon, Drew Harding, Reba Patterson, Jesse Raymond, Seth Reinecke, Sondra Riske, and T. M. Russell
    • Academic Excellence Awards - Lucas Bila (Silver), Brandy Bowers (Bronze), Riley Cortright (Silver), Kristy Dyer (Silver), Lesley Hammontree (Silver), Drew Harding (Gold), Rachel Leightner (Bronze), Jacob Mead (Silver), Sarah Mead (Silver), Lurah Peterson (Bronze), Haylie Phillips (Silver), Nicole Potts (Silver), Katelyn Prine (Silver)
    • Proficiency Awards - Jake Mead (Diversified Crop Production - Placement, Bronze), Katelyn Prine (Outdoor Recreation - Ent/Placement, Silver), Erika Prine (Specialty Crop Production - Ent/Placement, Silver), Nicole Potts (Wildlife Production and Management - Ent./Placement, Gold)
    • Delegates - Daniel Eglon, Nicole Siefert, and Trenton Phillips
    • State Band - Kevin Hodges, Alto Sax; Christian Sabados, Trumpet
    • National Chapter - State WINNER - GOLD
    • Food For America - 5th in the State
    • BOMC - State Award
    • State Officer Candidate - Brittny Bommarito

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne