2011 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings: 2nd - Gold - Clay Chamberlain, Marissa Markovich, Dakodah Proteau, Andrew Grady, Austin Ward, Courtney Heisler, Shelby Smith, and Logan Neil
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings: 1st - Gold - Kim Keeler, Erin Shafer, Morgan Tuthill, Jamie Carter, Raelynn Burger, Shelby Lammers, Danielle Townsend, Wyatt Thacker, and Dominic Warner
  • Greenhand Public Speaking: 1st - Gold - Taylor Heisler
  • Greenhand Public Speaking: 3rd - Silver - Brittney Southwell
  • Greenhand Public Speaking: 2nd - Gold - Jessica Monty
  • Parliamentary Procedure: 1st - Gold - Faith Mead, Brittany Watson, Meagan Bila, Diane Belcher, Danielle Heisler, Kaylee Collier, Morgan McGaffigon, Shelby Masternak, and Kelsi Lauer
  • Agricultural Issues: 4th - Gold - Sierra Rogers, Rachel Leightner, Brandy Bowers, Julie Patterson, Kellsie Baker, Erin Cater, Kelsey Hawkins
  • Agricultural Issues: 1st - Gold - Katelyn Prine, Haylie Phillips, Kristy Dyer, Lesley Hammontree, Sarah Mead, Nicole Potts
  • Demonstration: 3rd - Gold - Aaron Justice, Zack Keeler, Nick Ackley
  • Prepared Public Speaking: 1st - Gold - Erika Prine
  • Prepared Public Speaking: 7th - Silver - Austin Sebastian
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking: 1st - Gold - Allison Monty
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking: 5th - Silver - Lurah Doane
  • Job Interview: 3rd - Gold - Andrew Lammers
  • Job Interview: 8th - Silver - Sonia Dack

REGIONALS:

  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings: 3rd - Gold - Clay Chamberlain, Marissa Markovich, Dakodah Proteau, Andrew Grady, Austin Ward, Courtney Heisler, Shelby Smith, and Logan Neil
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings: 1st - Gold - Kim Keeler, Erin Shafer, Morgan Tuthill, Jamie Carter, Raelynn Burger, Shelby Lammers, Danielle Townsend, Wyatt Thacker, and Dominic Warner
  • Greenhand Public Speaking: 1st - Gold - Taylor Heisler
  • Greenhand Public Speaking: 4th - Gold - Jessica Monty
  • Parliamentary Procedure: 1st - Gold - Faith Mead, Brittany Watson, Meagan Bila, Diane Belcher, Danielle Heisler, Kaylee Collier, Morgan McGaffigon, Shelby Masternak, and Kelsi Lauer
  • Agricultural Issues: 2nd - Gold - Katelyn Prine, Haylie Phillips, Kristy Dyer, Lesley Hammontree, Sarah Mead, Nicole Potts
  • Prepared Public Speaking: 1st - Gold - Erika Prine
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking: 1st - Gold - Allison Monty

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings: STATE RUNNER-UP- Gold - Kim Keeler, Erin Shafer, Morgan Tuthill, Jamie Carter, Raelynn Burger, Shelby Lammers, Danielle Townsend, Wyatt Thacker, and Dominic Warner
    • Greenhand Public Speaking: 4th - Gold - Taylor Heisler
    • Parliamentary Procedure: 8th - Silver - Faith Mead, Brittany Watson, Meagan Bila, Diane Belcher, Danielle Heisler, Kaylee Collier, Morgan McGaffigon, Shelby Masternak, and Kelsi Lauer
    • Agricultural Issues: 9th Silver - Katelyn Prine, Haylie Phillips, Kristy Dyer, Lesley Hammontree, Sarah Mead, Nicole Potts
    • Prepared Public Speaking: STATE RUNNER-UP- Gold - Erika Prine
    • Extemporaneous Public Speaking: 5th - Silver - Allison Monty
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards - Julie Patterson, Sonia Dack, Rachel Leightner, Kelsey Hawkins, Brandy Bowers, Sierra Rogers, Lurah Doane
    • State FFA Degrees - Lucas Bila, Kristy Dyer, Lesley Hammontree, Sarah Mead, Allison Monty, Haylie Phillips, Nicole Potts (STATE SILVER), Erika Prine, and Katelyn Prine (STATE SILVER)
    • Academic Excellence Awards - GOLD (Erika Prine, Sarah Mead, Lesley Hammontree, Haylie Phillips, Nicole Potts, Kristy Dyer, Katelyn Prine), SILVER (Rachel Leightner, Lurah Doane), BRONZE (Zack Keeler, Brittany Watson)
    • Proficiency Awards -Julie Patterson (Equine Placement), Lesley Hammontree (Equine Placement), Nicole Potts (Wildlife Management Placement), Lurah Doane (Poultry Entrepreneuership), Katelyn Prine, STATE WINNER (Agricultural Education Placement), Erika Prine (Specialty Crop Production Entrepreneuership)
    • Agri-Entrepreneuership - Lurah Doane (Poultry) - STATE RUNNER-UP
    • Delegates - Aaron Justice, Sierra Rogers, Kellsie Baker (alt. Kelsi Lauer)
    • State Band - Haylee Mendenall, Riley Cortright
    • National Chapter - STATE WINNER - presentors: Aaron Justice, Rachel Leightner (media: Erin Cater)
    • Food For America - 2nd in the State
    • BOMC -State Award
    • Cortesy Corp - Austin Sebastian, Marissa Markovich, Dakodah Proteau, Andrew Grady, Austin Ward, Courtney Heisler, Shelby Smith, and Jessica Monty
    • State Officer Candidates - Allison Monty
    • ELECTED REGION II State Vice President - Brittny Bommarito

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne