2013 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Junior High Conduct of Meetings -2nd Gold: Caitlin Henne Emmy Dyer Amber Heisler Jack Hoaglin Destiny Brown Liza Warnecke Aleigha Siefert Madelyn Kidder
  • Junior High Conduct of Meetings -3rd Silver: Ryley Dystra MaKenzie Patterson Baleigh Proteau Ryan Shafer Hanna Day Cassidy Morton Maddy Camburn Devin Brown
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings -1st Gold: * Pres - Audrey Siefert * VP - Valerie Smith * Sec - Kenlee Burton * Treas - Merissa Talbot * Rep - Abi Crandall * Sent - Chance Brock * Adv - Jarod Taylor, Anna Siscoe
  • Junior High Public Speaking -1st Gold: Madelyn Heisler
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 1st Gold: Adriana Lucas
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 3rd Gold: Camille Haynes
  • Parliamentary Procedure -1st Gold: Daniel Brown * Zach Naramor * Amber Lucas * Savannah Underhill * Sam Wagner * Maggie Belcher * Chase Mead * Morgan Krumrei * Kory Slaby
  • Agricultural Issues - Miss Dig-2nd Gold: * Danielle Heisler * Dakota Rogers * Jeff Teague * Brian Austin * Carlee Hoag * Meagan Bila * Courtney Heisler * Jim Piepkow * Logan Neill
  • Demonstration - Proper Horse Care -4th Silver: * Hannah Zick * Amanda Wiel * Sarah Siscoe
  • Demonstration - Wiring - 8th Silver: * Kristian Speer * Dean Dack * Lennon Robinson
  • Demonstration - Artificial Insemination of Sheep- 3rd Gold:* Bree Talbot * Mackenzie Hitt * Brianna Church
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 1st Gold: Kaylee Collier
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 5th Gold: Austin Ward
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking -6th Silver: Andrew Grady
  • Job Interview - 6th Gold: Clay Chamberlain
  • Job Interview - 5th Gold: Morgan Tuthill

REGIONALS:

  • Junior High Conduct of Meetings - 2nd Place Gold: Caitlin Henne Emmy Dyer Amber Heisler Jack Hoaglin Destiny Brown Liza Warnecke Aleigha Siefert Madelyn Kidder
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 3rd Place Gold: * Pres - Audrey Siefert * VP - Valerie Smith * Sec - Kenlee Burton * Treas - Merissa Talbot * Rep - Abi Crandall * Sent - Chance Brock * Adv - Jarod Taylor, Anna Siscoe
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 1st Place Gold: Madelyn Heisler
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 1st Place Gold: Adriana Lucas
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Place Gold: Daniel Brown * Zach Naramor * Amber Lucas * Savannah Underhill * Sam Wagner * Maggie Belcher * Chase Mead * Morgan Krumrei * Kory Slaby
  • Agricultural Issues - Miss Dig-3rd Place Gold: * Danielle Heisler * Dakota Rogers * Jeff Teague * Brian Austin * Carlee Hoag * Meagan Bila * Courtney Heisler * Jim Piepkow * Logan Neill
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 1st Place Gold: Kaylee Collier

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • Junior High Conduct of Meetings -8th Place Silver: Caitlin Henne, Emmy Dyer, Amber Heisler, Jack Hoaglin, Liza Warnecke, Aleigha Siefert, Madelyn Kidder, Destiny Brown
    • Junior High Public Speaking -6th Place Silver: Madelyn Heisler
    • Greenhand Public Speaking -3rd Place Gold: Adriana Lucas
    • Parliamentary Procedure -5th Place Silver: Daniel Brown, Zach Naramor, Amber Lucas, Savannah Underhill, Sam Wagner, Maggie Belcher, Chase Mead, Morgan Krumrei , Kory Slaby
    • Prepared Public Speaking -5th Place Gold: Kaylee Collier
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards - Kim Keeler, Courtney Heisler, Erin Shafer, Dakodah Proteau, Brandon Tanner, Jim Peipkow, Logan Neill, Carlee Hoag, Andrew Grady, Clay Chamberlain, Marissa Markovich, Taylor Heisler, Austin Ward, Morgan Tuthill, Ashley Jones
    • State FFA Degrees - Dani Heisler (Gold), Kaylee Collier, Faith Mead, Diane Belcher, Jamie Carter, Meagan Bila, Zack Keeler, Jeff Teague
    • State STAR in Agribusiness WINNER - Danielle Heisler
    • Academic Excellence Awards -
      • Bronze: Amanda Wiel
      • Silver: Taylor Heisler, Marissa Markovich, Morgan Tuthill, Kim Keeler
      • Gold: Kaylee Collier, Danielle Heisler
    • Proficiency Awards -Dani Heisler - Outdoor Recreation State Winner, Clay Chamberlain - Home & Community State Silver, Marissa Markovich - Ag Education State Gold
    • Delegates - Courtney Heisler, Marissa Markovich, Bree Talbot
    • National Chapter - Top 10 in the State - Gold
    • Food For America - 3rd in the State
    • BOMC -State Award
    • State Officer Candidates - Danielle Heisler, elected as 2013-2014 State Secretary

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2012 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne