2014 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Junior High Conduct of Meetings - 7th Graders - 3rd Silver: Trenton Grady, Alexis Reed, Danielle Russell-Lavoilette, Macaila Bell, Raelynn Frey, Ashley Hemminger
  • Junior High Conduct of Meetings - 8th Graders - 1st Gold: Caitlin Henne, Aliegha Siefert Maddie Camburn, Madelyn Kidder, Emmy Dyer, Liza Warnecke, Destiny Brown, Gracie Newland, Amber Heisler
  • Creed Speaking - 3rd Gold: Tyson Bahr
  • Creed Speaking - 7th Silver: Jacob Rybicki
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 3rd Silver: Ryan Shafer, Baileigh Proteau, Brooklyn Moyer, Josh Lightner, Hanna Day, Jeremy Drinkwater, Calista Sherman
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 2nd Gold: Devin Brown, Sean O'Hearon, Emily Branstetter, Ryley Dykstra, Vella Naylor, Jenna Crites, Dustin Farley,
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 4th Silver: Carly Claucherty
  • Greenhand Public Speaking -3rd Silver: Bethany Siple
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Gold: Daniel Brown * Zach Naramor * Amber Lucas * Savannah Underhill * Sam Wagner * Bree Talbot * Kristian Speer * Sarah Siscoe * Adriana Lucas
  • Parliamentary Procedure -2nd Gold: Logan Neill, Taylor Heisler, Shelby Lammers, Kim Keeler, Clay Chamberlain, Marissa Markovich, Brandon Jones, Jim Piepkow
  • Agricultural Issues - Aquaculture - 3rd Gold: Jarod Taylor, Dani Peckham, Shay Kirchmeier, Dakodah Proteau, Blythe Carrier-Hagerman, Merissa Talbot
  • Demonstration - Tower Garden 7th Gold: Amanda Wiel, Hannah Sweet
  • Demonstration - Kidding 6th Gold: Brian Austin, Chase Mead
  • Demonstration - Ultrasounding Sheep - 1st Gold: Valerie Smith, Kelsey Fitzpatrick, Camille Haynes
  • Prepared Public Speaking - Agricultural Education - 4th Gold: Carlee Hoag
  • Prepared Public Speaking - Horse Slaughter - 7th Silver: Jessica Monty
  • Prepared Public Speaking - Wolf Hunt - 9th Silver: Ashley Jones
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking -1st Gold: Danielle Townsend
  • Job Interview -9th Silver: Tricia Raymond
  • Job Interview - 4th Place Silver: Brandon Tanner

REGIONALS:

  • Junior High Conduct of Meetings - 1st Gold: Caitlin Henne, Aliegha Siefert Maddie Camburn, Madelyn Kidder, Emmy Dyer, Liza Warnecke, Destiny Brown, Gracie Newland, Amber Heisler
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 3rd Gold: Devin Brown, Sean O'Hearon, Emily Branstetter, Ryley Dykstra, Vella Naylor, Jenna Crites, Dustin Farley,
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Gold: Daniel Brown * Zach Naramor * Amber Lucas * Savannah Underhill * Sam Wagner * Bree Talbot * Kristian Speer * Sarah Siscoe * Adriana Lucas
  • Demonstration - Ultrasounding Sheep - 4th Silver: Valerie Smith, Kelsey Fitzpatrick, Camille Haynes
  • Extemporaneous Public Speaking - 1st Gold: Danielle Townsend

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • Junior High Conduct of Meetings - STATE CHAMPIONS, GOLD: Caitlin Henne, Aliegha Siefert Maddie Camburn, Madelyn Kidder, Emmy Dyer, Liza Warnecke, Destiny Brown, Gracie Newland, Amber Heisler
    • Parliamentary Procedure- STATE CHAMPTIONS, GOLD: Daniel Brown * Zach Naramor * Amber Lucas * Savannah Underhill * Sam Wagner * Bree Talbot * Kristian Speer * Sarah Siscoe * Adriana Lucas
    • Extemporaneous Public Speaking -5th Gold: Danielle Townsend
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards - Sarah Siscoe, Morgan Krumrei, Dakota Rogers, Chase Mead, Daniel Brown, Zach Naramor, Savannah Underhill, Warren McMurtrie, Bree Talbot, Adriana Lucas, Sam Wagner, Amanda Wiel, Kristian Speer, Amber Lucas, Brian Austin
    • State FFA Degrees - Kim Keeler, Erin Shafer, Dakodah Proteau, Brandon Tanner, Jim Peipkow, Logan Neill, Carlee Hoag, Clay Chamberlain, Marissa Markovich, Morgan Tuthill, Ashley Jones, Tricia Raymond, Jessica Monty, Brandon Jones, Mark Hauler, Walker Piepkow
    • Agriscience Fair - Marissa Markovich (STATE CHAMPION), Danielle Townsend, Sarah Siscoe & Savannah Underhill, Tyler Tyszko (STATE CHAMPION)
    • State FFA Band - Blythe Hagerman-Carrier
    • Academic Excellence Awards -
      • Bronze: Jarod Taylor
      • Silver: Amanda Wiel, Daniel Brown, Bree Talbot, Amber Lucas, Brian Austin, Chase Mead
      • Gold: Marissa Markovich
    • Proficiency Awards - Clay Chamberlain - Gold - Home & Community, Marissa Markovich - Gold - Ag Education, Brianna Talbot - Gold - Sheep Placement, Jessica Monty - No Award - Horse Entreprenuership
    • Delegates - Chapter Officers (Daniel Brown, Amber Lucas, Carlee Hoag, Amanda Wiel, Bree Talbot, Sam Wagner)
    • National Chapter - Gold - Top 10
    • Food For America - 4th Place
    • BOMC -State Award

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2012 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2013 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne