2019 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Creed Speaking - 2nd Gold - Eli Lightner
  • Creed Speaking - 4th Silver - Kirsten Webb
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 1st Gold - Nora Henne
  • Junior High Pulic Speaking -2nd Gold - Maddux Overweg
  • Greenhand Public Speaking -4th Gold - Lean Hammond
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 3rd Gold - Kelsey Newman
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 1st Gold - Hayden Ryan
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings -4th Silver - Dakota Pace, Lilly Brown, Emma Hobbins, Adrianna O'Dell, Lizzy Caldwell, Amanda Wilson, Ryley Gettig, Katelynn Gardner
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 1st Gold - Abby Heisler, Bryant Taylor, Dakota Spink, Ben Butler, Timmy Lightner, Zack Cagle, Meah Wood
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 3rd Silver - Chloe Neelis, Keleigh LaRocque, Kiley Reed, Kenzie Williamson, Tauri Scherer, Tanner Benden, Abby Brown
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 2nd Gold - Zayne Gray, Riley Sherman, Bri Mead, Alexis Reed, Lela Root
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Gold - Kayla LaRocque, Caleb Dyer, Jena Sunkle, Chelsea Hemminger, Gail Bryant, Jasmine Jones, Levi Wells
  • Agricultural Issues - 1st Gold - Danielle Chropowicz, Kennedy Kubiak, Izzy Hayworth, Madison Howell, Hunter Mann (tech: Travis Bristow)
  • Demonstration - 1st Gold - Jessica Miller, Ryann Overweg, Carson Chambers (tech. Tanner Benden)
  • Demonstration - 5th Silver - Bailey Railer, Luke Betz, Cole Twiss, Vance Brown
  • Job Interview - 6th Gold - Chloe Stowell
  • Job Interview - 11th Silver - Derrick Sunkle
  • Job Interview - 12th Silver - David Berlin
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 4th Silver - Raelynn Frey
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 5th Silver - Zach Parish
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 7th Silver - Madelyn Leva
  • Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st Gold - Dylan Sanford
  • Extemporaneous Speaking -3rd Gold - Barak Haring

REGIONALS:

  • Creed Speaking - 4th Gold - Eli Lightner
  • Junior High Public Speaking -1st Gold - Nora Henne
  • Greenhand Public Speaking - 2nd Gold - Hayden Ryan
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 3rd Gold - Abby Heisler, Bryant Taylor, Dakota Spink, Ben Butler, Timmy Lightner, Zack Cagle, Meah Wood
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Gold - Zayne Gray, Riley Sherman, Bri Mead, Alexis Reed, Lela Root
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 3rd Gold - Kayla LaRocque, Caleb Dyer, Jena Sunkle, Chelsea Hemminger, Gail Bryant, Jasmine Jones, Levi Wells
  • Agricultural Issues - 3rd Gold - Danielle Chropowicz, Kennedy Kubiak, Izzy Hayworth, Madison Howell, Hunter Mann (tech: Travis Bristow)
  • Demonstration -1st Gold - Jessica Miller, Ryann Overweg, Carson Chambers (tech. Tanner Benden)
  • Extemporaneous Speaking - 2nd Gold - Dylan Sanford

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • Junior High Public Speaking - 4th Gold - Nora Henne
    • Greenhand Public Speaking - 12th Bronze - Hayden Ryan
    • Parliamentary Procedure - 6th Silver - Zayne Gray, Riley Sherman, Bri Mead, Alexis Reed, Lela Root
    • Demonstration - 6th Silver - Jessica Miller, Ryann Overweg, Carson Chambers (tech. Tanner Benden)
    • Extemporaneous Speaking - 10th Silver - Dylan Sanford
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards - Nate Collier, Hunter Heisler, Madelyn Leva, Alana Nelson, Mitch Nutt, Thomas Potter, Chloe Stowell, Derek Sunklw
    • State FFA Degrees - Macaila Bell, Emily Brown, Zayne Dykstra-Gray , Trenton Grady, Thomas Haas, Adriana Hale, Raelynn Frey (GOLD), Kenzie Gibbs, Bryce Hamilton , Lauren Hauler , Ashley Hemminger , Morgan Kirchmeier , Kayla Larocque (GOLD), Brianna Mead, Jon Obert, Bailey Railer, Alexis Reed , Lela Root , Kursten Schwartz, Riley Sherman , Shane Taylor
    • Agriscience Fair -
      • Devin Strong & Nate Collier - Silver - State Runner-up
      • Nathan Howell & Thomas Potter - Bronze - 3rd Place
      • Caleb Dyer - Gold - STATE WINNER
      • Thomas Haas - Gold - STATE WINNER
      • Zachary Parish - participant award
      • Derrick Sunkle & David Berlin - Bronze - 3rd Place
      • Madelyn Leva - participant award
    • State FFA Band - Leah Hammond, Dakota Spink, Hayden Ryan, Carter Gibbs, Dylan Sanford
    • State FFA Choir - Madelyn Leva
    • Academic Excellence Awards -
      • Silver -
      • Gold -
    • Proficiency Awards -
      • Kayla LaRocque - Swine Entrepreneuership - SILVER
      • Ashley Hemminger - Agriscience Research, Integrated Systems - GOLD
      • Bailey Railer - Ag. Mechanics & Repair Placement - SILVER
      • Lexi Reed - Agriscience Research, Integrated Systems - SILER
      • Raelynn Frey - Agriscience Research, Plant Research - GOLD
      • Lauren Hauler - Vegetable Production Placement - GOLD
      • Riley Sherman - Vegetable Production Placement - SILVER
      • Lela Root - Vegetable Production Placement - SILVER
    • Delegates - Coleman Twiss, Luke Betz, and Gail Bryant
    • State Star in Agriscience - Raelynn Frey
    • National Chapter - #1 FFA Chapter, State Winner
    • Speak Ag Award (Food For America) - #1 in Michigan
    • BOMC - State Award

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2012 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2013 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2014 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2015 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2016 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2017 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2018 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne